How to analyze a journal citation
Johnson, James H. "Beethoven and the birth of Romantic musical experience in France." 19th Century Music 15, no. 1 (Summer, 1991): 23-35.
The citation refers to an article in a journal.
Tip: Search Omni by Title in Advanced Search to see if Queen's Library subscribes to the journal 19th century music. Omit initial articles (the, an, a), if any. Ignore punctuation and case.
Some databases provide PDF full text articles, or contain links to the full text if it is available via other databases in our collection. Look for the 
button, but if we don't have the full text option, try Omni to see if the article is available in print.
Can't find the article you need at Queen's either in print or electronically? Click the interlibrary loan button in Omni and request it, free
America: History and Life 
(covers also Indigenous populations in Canada, U.S., Mexico)
Art Abstracts (index to scholarly journal articles on art and related disciplines (anthropology, architecture, design, video art, etc.)
Art Index Retrospective (index to scholarly art journals and other materials published prior to 1985. Can be searched simultaneously with Art Abstracts)
ARTbibliographies Modern (ABM) (indexes writing and research on all forms of modern and contemporary art)
Canadian Business and Current Affairs Database (selective full-text newspaper and journal articles covering current events, business, science, the arts and academic information produced in Canada)
Gender Studies Database (interdisciplinary topics related to gender studies)
Historical Abstracts (comprehensive index to the world's historical literature (except Canada and the United States) from 1450 to the present. Indexes journal articles, selected books and dissertations).
International Bibliography of Art (IBA, continues BHA) (European art since late antiquity; American art since the colonial period; global art since 1945; fine art in all media; decorative arts and antiques; museum studies and conservation; archaeology and material culture; folk art; architectural history)
IBSS: International Bibliography of the Social Sciences (areas include anthropology, art, cultural studies, gender studies, geography, race and ethnic studies, religious studies, sociology)
International Bibliography of Theatre and Dance (selective articles with full-text)
MLA International Bibliography (comprehensive index to scholarly writing on literature, language, linguistics, literary criticism, folklore, drama, literary genres, etc.)
Music Index Online (citations to historiographic, ethnographic and musicological information, including music personages, the history of music, forms and types of music, musical instruments from the earliest times to modern electronic instruments, and computer-produced music. Can be searched simultaneously with RILM)
Playwrights Canada Press (170+ plays from Canadian playwrights)
RILM Abstracts of Music Literature (comprehensive, scholarly, international index to music literature, from Western and Eastern classical to pop, folk, and jazz. Can be searched simultaneously with Music Index Online)
Journals relevant to MUTH 111. Search by Journal in Omni or click the links below and then "search within" to search for a topic within a single journal. Use a databases to search mutliple journals at once.