Omni includes content from the various research databases to which QUL subscribes but not everything is included.
If you are looking for information on a very specific topic, or a topic that is subject specific, it is recommended that you search databases that specialize in that subject area for more thorough results.
Articles are smaller in scope than books and can therefore focus on more particular aspects of a given topic. Since articles are faster to produce and publish, the most up-to-date research often appears in this form.
Articles in scholarly journals are peer-reviewed—that is to say, they have gone through an anonymous formal vetting and editing process—whereas articles in magazines or newspapers are accepted at the discretion of a single editor. In general, the most thoroughly researched articles on literary topics are found in scholarly journals: these are what you should most often cite in research essays in the English Department.
Historical Abstracts
Index to scholarly literature on world history from 1450 to present (excluding the U.S. and Canada)
International Bibliography of Theatre and Dance
JSTOR
Collection of articles from key periodicals (413 literature and language titles are indexed), excluding the most current 2-5 years of a title.
Project Muse
A collection of peer-reviewed electronic journals in the arts, humanities, etc. (including 187 literature journals).
Early English Books Online (EEBO)
Collection of English language books published prior to 1700.
Bibliography of British and Irish History
Covers history of the British Isles and the Brtish Empire from 55 B.C. to the present.
Once you’re in Omni:
• Select "Journal Search" from the top menu
• Type in the name of the journal
• Press 
Both print journals and e-journals will appear in your search results if we have access to them. Check the extent of our print holdings and or the years covered online.
Use an article index to find journal articles on your topic, as well as criticism and other materials related to literature.
Some will contain the full text of journals and those that don't usually provide links to the full text if it is available via other databases in our collection.
Articles are important in your research as they contain the most-up-to-date research in a given field and often focus on a particular aspect of a topic.
But not all journal articles will be useful for your essay so you will need to evaluate before you use them.
Consult our guide, Distinguishing Scholary from Non Scholarly Periodicals, to discover the difference.
