Skip to Main Content
QUL logo

HLTH 200: Physical Health and Exercise Programming

Omni

Use Omni to search for journal articles. Omni includes content from the various research databases to which Queen's Library subscribes but not everything is included.

If you are looking for information on a very specific topic, or a topic that is subject specific, it is recommended that you search databases that specialize in that subject area for more thorough results. 

When searching Omni for articles:

  • Apply the same search strategies you used for finding books.
  • Use the filters located along the left-hand side of the search screen to modify or refine your results. 
  • Apply the filter limit to Peer-reviewed Journals and Articles.

Journal Articles

Journal articles are important sources for your research as they contain the most-up-to-date research in a given field and often focus on a particular aspect of a topic. 

To locate articles on your topic, use Omni or use a subject index or a database such as the ones recommended on this guide. 

Finding Articles

To locate articles on your topic, use an index or a database. For more in-depth searching, use subject databases.

There are a number of journal article databases useful for research in Health Studies. Search more than one as they index different journals (as well as different types of resources).

Recommended databases include:

  • Health & Medicine @ ProQuest: A pre-selected group of 10 citation, abstract and full-text databases covering literature published in health & medicine. Each database can be searched separately but they also can be searched as a group, from this starting point.
  • Human Kinetics Library: The Human Kinetics Library is a digital hub for sport and exercise studies. The Human Kinetics Library contains authoritative information about physical activity, fitness, kinesiology, biomechanics, physiology of exercise, sport psychology, coaching, adapted fitness, and disability and sport and on specific sports. Includes Human Kinetics Core Collection. 
  • Ovid MEDLINE: Medline (via Ovid) is a database of citations and abstracts in the fields of medicine, nursing, dentistry, veterinary medicine, health care systems, allied health, and preclinical sciences. It contains more than 26 million references from over 6.500 worldwide journals.
  • PubMed: Over 19 million citations for biomedical articles back to the 1948. Also includes links to sites providing full text articles and related resources. 
  • SportDiscus: SPORTDiscus database covers key areas of sports including sports physiology, sports psychology, sports studies, physical education, fitness, health, and recreation. 
  • Sports Medicine & Education Index: This index contains scholarly and popular literature on a wide variety of content including sport sociology/psychology, sports medicine, dance, kinesiology, recreation, fitness, sports equipment, marketing, coaching, and training.

Multi-disciplinary Databases

  • Academic Search Complete. Find articles in peer-reviewed journals, conference proceedings, monographs and reports covering a broad spectrum of topics.
  • Canadian Business & Current Affairs (CBCA). Multidisciplinary database indexing Canadian magazines, scholarly journals, and news.
  • Google Scholar. Use the Google search engine to locate articles from a wide variety of academic publishers, professional societies, preprint repositories and universities, as well as scholarly articles published on the "open" web.
  • Web of Science. Includes both scientific and social aspects on various topics.

Scholarly Articles

Scholarly journal articles are very important sources for research as they contain current research in a given field and often focus on a particular aspect of a topic.

Scholarly journals are also referred to as "academic," "peer-reviewed," or "refereed" journals. 

For more information, please refer to: Scholarly vs Non-scholarly Periodicals.