Skip to Main Content

CLST 205: Ancient Humour

CLST 205: Ancient Humour

Introduction

Journal articles are important sources for your research as they contain the most-up-to-date research in a given field and often focus on a particular aspect of a topic. If you are looking for scholarly or peer reviewed articles, you can typically restrict your search results to only peer reviewed journal articles by applying a search limit in the database.

To locate articles on your topic, use Omni or an index or a database such as the ones recommended on this guide. 

Tip: If you know the name of the journal you are looking for you can click on the Journal Search tab in Omni to search by title. 

Key Indexes

  • L'Année philologique: Comprehensive index to scholarly research in classical studies. Content coverage: Second millennium B.C. - 800 A.D.
  • Arts and Humanities Citation Index: A multidisciplinary database covering the journal literature of the arts and humanities.
  • JSTOR: An archival collection of journal articles that includes core titles in the humanities, social sciences, and sciences from the first volume to within 2-5 years of the current volume. In addition to being an archive, JSTOR offers current access to some titles from various publishers.
  • Project MUSE: A collection of peer-reviewed electronic journals in the arts, humanities, fine arts, social sciences, and mathematics.

Other Useful Indexes

  • MLA International Bibliography: This is the standard bibliography for scholarly writing on literature, linguistics, drama, folklore, etc. Indexes over 4,000 international journals, as well as monographs, dissertations, and other publications.
  • Philosopher's Index: Indexes articles published in more than 480 journals, as well as for books and anthologies.

Multidisciplinary Indexes

Multidisciplinary databases index a great number of publications and allow you to search across the disciplines.

They are a good resource to use when you begin your research.

  • Academic Search Complete: Use to find articles in peer-reviewed journals, conference proceedings, monographs and reports covering a broad spectrum of topics.
  • Google Scholar: Use the Google Scholar to locate articles from a wide variety of academic publishers, professional societies, as well as scholarly articles published on the "open" web.