Research Databases
If you are connecting from off-campus, you will be prompted to enter your NetID and password before connecting to a Queen's-only database.
Academic Search Complete
Publication coverage: 1865 - present
Academic Search Complete is a multi-disciplinary database which provides indexing (with abstracts) to peer-reviewed journals, conference proceedings, monographs and reports.
AccessEngineering
A full text collection of McGraw-Hill engineering reference titles covering hundreds of topics.
AccessScience is an authoritative online resource that contains incisively written, high-quality reference material that covers all major scientific disciplines.
Publication coverage: 1947 - present
- Citations and full text from ACM journals, newsletters and conference proceedings
-
-
-
A scientific literature digital library and search engine that focuses primarily on the literature in computer and information science
Publication coverage: 1884 - present (updated weekly)
-
Primary database for engineering. Journals, conference proceedings, trade publications and technical reports
Publication coverage: 1913-
Print holdings: Electrical & Electronics Abstracts 1966 - 2001, TK1 S4
- Abstracts and full-text of IEEE Journals, Transactions and Magazines, and Conference Proceedings, Current IEEE Standards. IEE Journals, Conference Proceedings
-
-
Publication coverage: 1896 - present
- Comprehensive coverage of physics, electronics, computing, control engineering and information technology. Indexes technical and scientific journals, and conference proceedings
-
-
Scholars Portal Journals
Full-text access to more than 30 million articles from over 13,000 scholarly journals, from a number of scholarly publishers, such as Cambridge University Press, Elsevier, Oxford University Press, Wiley-Blackwell, Sage Publications, SpringerLINK, Taylor and Francis, and more. Multi-disciplinary in coverage and scope.
-
- Scopus
- Publication coverage: 1788-present
- Scopus is the largest abstract and citation database, including peer-reviewed titles from international publishers, Open Access journals, conference proceedings, trade publications, quality web sources.
-
-
- Web of Science
- Publication coverage: Science Citation Index: 1900 - present ; Social Sciences Citation Index: 1956 - present ; Arts and Humanities: 1975 - present
