Skip to Main Content

ENSC 425: Ecotoxicology

Other Databases

There are many more specialized databases available through Queen's Library.  Check the links below for more options:

Biology Databases

Chemistry Databases

Health Sciences Databases

Specialized Databases

Web of Science

A large, multidisciplinary database, Web of Science provides access to bibliographic information, author abstracts, and cited references from scholarly journals and conference proceedings. A cited reference search enables you to find articles that cite a previously published work.

This database consists of these subject components, which can be searched simultaneously or individually (to search individually, limit to required citation database(s) at bottom of screen):

  1. Science Citation Index Expanded - science and technology journals from 1900-present
  2. Social Sciences Citation Index - social sciences journals from 1956-present
  3. Arts & Humanities Citation Index - arts and humanities journals from 1975-present
  4. Conference Proceedings Citation Index - Science (CPCI-S) from 1990-present
  5. Conference Proceedings Citation Index - Social Science & Humanities (CPCI-SSH) from 1990-present

Scifinder

SciFinder® is a research database owned and licensed by the Chemical Abstracts Service (CAS), a division of the American Chemical Society. SciFinder® provides students, faculty and researchers with a powerful interface for searching Chemical Abstracts and other CAS databases using keywords, chemical identifications, structures and reactions. SciFinder's coverage includes more than 10,000 journals and patents from 65 patent issuing authorities worldwide. As of June 2013, approximately 23.5% of the records in SciFinder are patents. (1907 to present.)

Scifinder has a user limit of 6 people at any one time.  If you are a first time user, you must register to create an account (follow instructions after clicking the above link).

​BIOSIS Previews

Life sciences and biomedical research covering pre-clinical and experimental research, methods and instrumentation, animal studies, and more.  1926 to present.

BIOSIS Previews combines the content of both Biological Abstracts and Biological Abstracts/RRM (Reports, Reviews, Meetings), thus providing comprehensive coverage of nearly 5,500 life science journals as well as 1,500 items from international meetings, review articles, books, book chapters, patents, and software reviews.

Subject coverage: All areas of life science, including such topics as: agriculture, biochemistry, biotechnology, ecology, immunology, microbiology, molecular genetics, neuroscience, pharmacology, public health, toxicology, zoology.

 

PubMed

PubMed includes over 26 million citations for biomedical articles back to 1946. PubMed also includes links to sites providing full text articles and related resources.