Skip to Main Content

MUSC 210 and 211: Western Art Music

Key Music Article Databases

Find citations or full-text of journal articles or book chapters in an article index.

Music Index Online

Publication coverage: 1970 - present (some backfile indexing for 1962-1969)
Articles from over 700 international music periodicals. Includes book, music recording, and performance reviews. Access to historiographic, ethnographic and musicological information. Topics include music personages, the history of music, forms and types of music, musical instruments from the earliest times to modern electronic instruments, and computer-produced music.
RILM Abstracts of Music Literature Access limit of 4 simultaneous users
 
Publication coverage: 1967 - present
Comprehensive, scholarly, international index to music literature, from Western and Eastern classical to pop, folk, and jazz. Many of the RILM dissertations can be found in PDF format in ProQuest Dissertations and Theses

Other Related Databases

Academic Search Complete (multidisciplinary index to peer-reviewed journals, conference proceedings, monographs and reports. Approximately 50% of journal titles contain full-text articles)

America: History and Life Canadian resource (covers also Indigenous populations in Canada, U.S., Mexico)

ATLA Religion Database (topics include world religions, and religious perspectives on social issues)

Gender Studies Database (interdisciplinary topics related to gender studies, including music)

Historical Abstracts (Comprehensive index to the world's historical literature (except Canada and the United States) from 1450 to the present. Indexes journal articles, selected books and dissertations).

IBSS: International Bibliography of the Social Sciences (areas include anthropology, art, cultural studies, gender studies, geography, race and ethnic studies, religious studies, sociology)

International Bibliography of Theatre and Dance (selective articles with full-text)

International Medieval Bibliography (search as well as Iter below)

Iter: Gateway to the Middle Ages and Renaissance

A bibliography of books, journal material, dissertation abstracts and essays in books (including conference proceedings, Festschriften, encyclopedias and exhibition catalogues) for the study and teaching of the Middle Ages and Renaissance (400-1700).

JSTOR (electronic journal archive providing access to entire backrun of many core academic journals in the humanities, social sciences, business, and law, from v. 1 to within 2-5 years of current volume).

 

Other Music Databases

Canadian Music Periodical Index Canadian resource

Citations to articles on music in Canada, dating from the late-19th century to the present day, from 500 Canadian music journals, newsletters and magazines.

Find classical music scores, manuscripts, and previously unpublished material. Publication coverage: 15th - 21st centuries.
Popular music of all genres and periods, including jazz, country, folk, rap, reggae, techno, musicals, and world music as well as popular music trends, styles, record labels, venues, and music festivals. Publication coverage: 1900 to present
Grove Music Online (3 user limit)
Online version of The New Grove Dictionary of Music and Musicians, The New Grove Dictionary of Opera, and The New Grove Dictionary of Jazz.  Updated articles are date-stamped in the upper right corner of the screen.
Naxos Music Library  (100 user limit)
Online listening access to more than 24,000 music recordings. NOTE: Check system requirements and settings.
Audio files for published recordings owned by the non-profit Smithsonian Folkways Recordings label and more.