Consult bibliographies to find a comprehensive list of sources on a specific topic or a selective list of key works on a topic. To find out what bibliographies the Library has, try a subject search in Omni.
Canada--History--Bibliography
Canada--Foreign relations--1945- Bibliography
Canadian Reference Sources: an Annotated Bibliography: General Reference Works, History, Humanities (part of Canadian Publishers Collection)
REF Z1365.B65 1996
Includes reference sources of all types, in various formats, about Canada.
A digitized collection of books, government publications, periodicals, annuals and newspapers about Canada published from the time of European contact to the early 20th century. Includes the Early Canadiana Online and the Heritage collections.
Bibliographia Canadiana
REF Z1382.T47
A detailed bibliography of books and articles under broad chronological subject divisions published prior to 1971. Includes subject index.
Bibliography of Canadian Bibliographies = Bibliographie des bibliographies canadiennes
REF Z1365 .A1 L6 1994 (Jordan Special Collections)
Bibliography of bibliographies.
Bibliography of Works on Canadian Foreign Relations
1945-1970 REF Z6465.C2P33
1971-1975 REF Z6465.C2B35 1977t
1976-1980 REF Z6465.C2B36 1982t
1981-1985 REF Z6465.C2B37 1987
1986-1990 REF Z6465.C2B38 1994t
1991-1995 REF Z6465.C2B39 1998t
Includes articles, theses, government documents and conference papers. Organized by broad subject area, with name and subject indexes.
Canada
Z1365.I53 1990t
Comprised of annotated entries on works dealing with Canadian history, geography, economy, politics, its people , culture, customs, religion and more...
Canadian Reference Sources: a Selective Guide
REF Z1365.R8 1981
5 sections: general reference works, history, humanities, science, and social sciences.
Canadian Studies: Foreign Publications and Theses
REF Z1385.M65 1992t plus Suppl.001(1996) and Suppl.002(1997)
Contains references to books, serials and theses which deal with Canada or Canadians. Produced outside Canada, primarily since 1980. Published by the International Council for Canadian Studies and organized into 12 broad subject categories.
