The following are some of the primary source databases to which Queen's Library subscribes:
African Diaspora, 1860-present
Covers migrations, communities, and ideologies of the African Diaspora through the voices of people of African descent, with a focus on communities in the Caribbean, Brazil, India, United Kingdom, and France.
Includes newsletters, organizational papers, government documents, manuscripts, pamphlets, and other primary sources from the Lesbian Herstory Educational Foundation, Canadian Lesbian and Gay Archives, GLBT Historical Society, New York Public Library, and elsewhere.
Contains the full text of almost 800 sources, including the non-fiction published works of leading African Americans as well as interviews, journal articles, letters and other fugitive material.
Historical documents to support study and analysis of gender, leisure and consumer culture.
Food and Drink in History
From feast to famine, explore primary source material documenting the story of food and drink throughout history. The materials in this collection illustrate the deep links between food and identity, politics and power, gender, race and socio-economic status, as well as charting key issues around agriculture, nutrition and food production.
Gender Identity and Social Change
Primary sources documenting the changing representations and lived experiences of gender roles and relations from the nineteenth century to the present. This expansive collection offers sources for the study of women's suffrage, the feminist movement, the men’s movement, employment, education, the body, the family, and government and politics.
A collection of works, in both original language and English translation, written by seminal figures in the humanities and social sciences. Subjects covered include the history of political thought and theory, education, religious studies, economics, classics, history and philosophy of science, germanic studies and sociology.
A collection of influential writings representing the most important trends of sociological thought from the 18th century to the present day. Relevant to the fields of sociology, economics, political science, race and gender studies, intellectual history, media studies, psychology and philosophy.
The first ever scholarly, primary source database focusing on adult comic books and graphic novels. Beginning with the first underground comix from the 1960’s to the works of modern sequential artists.
Covers a wide range of primary and secondary documents, a dictionary of social movements and organizations, a chronology of U.S. women's history, as well as images and links to other websites.
