Economics

 

Economic Accounts Statistics (Statistics Canada)

 

Statistics Canada home
 

 

Statistics from 1867 to the mid-1970s
Note: the first edition (CA6 SRA 65H37) has series that were not included in the second edition. If in doubt, consult both editions.

 

Conference Board of Canada e-Data
Thousands of downloadable economic indicators via forecast and historical databases covering Canada, the Provinces, Metropolitan CMAs, Industry Sectors and the U.S. Also Consumer and Business Confidence datasets.
Includes Canadian Forecast-5 yr, Provincial Forecast-5 yr, Index of Business Confidence, Index of Consumer Confidence, Provincial Forecast-20 yr, Canadian Forecast-20 yr, Metropolitan Forecast, Population and Household Formation Forecast, Territorial Forecast, Industrial Forecast, US Forecast, Leading Indicator of Industry Profitability, The Conference Board Consumer Confidence Index® (U.S)

Provides the ability to generate customized reports on Canada's and U.S. trade with over 200 countries. Source Data is obtained from Statistics Canada and the U.S. Census Bureau.

​Data.gov 
U.S. Government's Open Data portal. Data, tools, and resources to conduct research, develop web and mobile applications, design data visualizations, etc.

FRED: Federal Reserve Economic Data
394,000 US and international time series from 79 sources and links to ALFRED and FRASER datasets. 

Historical Statistics of the United States - Millennial Edition Online

 

​Eurostat

Eurostat is the statistical office of the European Union. Provides the European Union with statistics at European level that enables comparisons between countries and regions.

 

 International Monetary Fund Data 
Includes International Financial Statistics (IFS) (1948-) and many global, regional and country specific macroeconomic and financial datasets.
IFS is standard source of statistics on all aspects of international and domestic finance. 

International Labour Organization – ILOSTAT
View and download data and metadata for over 200 countries or territories from LABORSTA. Includes hours of work, unemployment, occupational injuries, wages, labor migration and more.

Jordà-Schularick-Taylor Macrohistory Database   http://www.macrohistory.net/data/
The database covers 17 advanced economies since 1870 on an annual basis. It comprises 45 real and nominal variables. Among these, there are time series that had been hitherto unavailable to researchers, among them financial variables such as bank credit to the non-financial private sector, mortgage lending and long-term returns on housing, equities, bonds and bills. STATA download

OECD Statistics

Via the OECD iLibrary. Statistics in a variety of formats.
Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD).

Also see OECD Data  and make your own queries on large databases in their data warehouse, OECD.Stat

 

UNdata - United Nations Data

Formerly the United Nations Common Database (UNCDB). UNdata draws on statistics from throughout the UN system, bringing them together using a common platform and interface and global statistical standards. It covers all countries and areas and selected series from more than 30 specialized international data sources. In most cases time series are available from 1970 or 1980.

 

UNESCO Institute for Statistics

Is the statistical branch of the United Nations Organization for Education, Science and Culture (UNESCO). It provides global and internationally comparable statistics on education, science, technology, culture and communication.

 

The World Bank Data Catalog

A listing of available World Bank data sources including databases, pre- formatted tables and reports. Data sets include World Development Indicators, Global Development Finance, African Development Indicators and more.

World Bank Open Data     Free and open access to data about development in countries around the globe.

 

Provides purchasing power parity and national income accounts converted to international prices for 188 countries for some or all of the years 1950-2007 (v.6.3). The European Union or OECD provide more detailed purchasing power and real product estimates for their countries and the World Bank makes current price estimates for most PWT countries at the GDP level.

Penn World Table  version 10, curren, via Groningen Growth & Development
data from 1950 - 2019