"Peer Review" and "Refereed" are the same thing!
"Scholarly peer review or academic peer review (also known as refereeing) is the process of having a draft version of a researcher's methods and findings reviewed (usually anonymously) by experts (or "peers") in the same field. Peer review helps the academic publisher (that is, the editor-in-chief, the editorial board or the program committee) decide whether the work should be accepted, considered acceptable with revisions, or rejected for official publication in an academic journal, a monograph or in the proceedings of an academic conference."
Peer-reviewed Journals is one of the Availability options in Omni. The resources collated under this heading are drawn from full-text databases, indexes, and abstracts where there is no set peer review definition. Consequently, the resources listed under this filter may not be 100% accurate. Peer review or refereeing is the process of evaluating an author's work by experts in the field. The process is blind meaning that the author and reviewers are not known to one another. The feedback returned to the author includes suggestions for revisions or an outright rejection.
When in doubt as to whether your source is from a peer-reviewed academic source, review the following:
The editorial policy for the source outlining its peer review process. This may appear under instructions to the author or as a description of the editorial process. If no process is listed, there isn't one. e.g. Journal of Gender Studies. Look for the author instructions and then a description of the peer review process.
Article Format
Key features that identify peer-reviewed works include:
Please see the Evaluating Sources checklist for examples.
When in doubt as to whether your source is from a peer-reviewed academic source, consult Ulrich's Periodicals Directory to find out more about the publication. Ulrich's provides international publisher information for more than 300,000 periodicals, including whether they are peer-reviewed or refereed. It also identifies the indexes and databases in which a title is searchable under the tab "Abstracting & Indexing."
Ulrich's includes academic and scholarly journals, open access publications, peer-reviewed titles, popular magazines, newspapers, and newsletters from around the world. It covers all subjects and has an emphasis on English-language publications.