The Cambridge Companion to Medieval English Literature, 1100-1500
PR255 .C34 2009
Companion to Medieval English Literature and Culture, c. 1350-c. 1500
PR255 .C653 2007
Oxford Companion to English Literature
New Arthurian Encyclopedia
DA152.5 .A7 N48 1991 (Stauffer Reference)
The Oxford Guide to Arthurian Literature and Legend
DA152.5.A7 L87 2005
A History of Arthurian Scholarship
PN685 .H57 2006
Oxford Handbook of Medieval Literature in English
PR255 .O85 2010
Companion to Old and Middle English Literature
PR166 .C66 2002
Oxford English Dictionary
As a citations dictionary, it quotes sentences used by authors to illustrate the history of usage beginning with the earliest known usage of each word. For assistance on searching, go to Help at OED.
Encyclopedia of the Middle Ages
The New Cambridge Medieval History
Multi-volume set which covers Europe and the Middle East during their transition from Roman to medieval society.
Medieval England: an Encyclopedia
REF DA129 .M43 1998
Covers English social, cultural and political life from the Anglo-Saxon invasions in the fith century to 1500. Under the section on Drama, Vernacular, there is a 3 page entry on biblical (cycle, mystery) plays plus bibliography.
Dictionary of the Middle Ages
REF D114 .D5 1982
Specialized encyclopedias, dictionaries and other resources are useful for obtaining background information on a topic, in addition to helping you focus your topic and identify the main concepts, terms and keywords that describe your topic
Encyclopedias and dictionaries provide a general overview of a subject and information such as names, dates, and facts. They also provide historical and political events that may have impacted a person's work and the society and culture in which they lived and worked.
Dictionaries are useful for more than just looking up definitions. A historical dictionary, such as the Oxford English Dictionary, includes full etymologies, and dated quotations to show shifting meanings over time.
To find encyclopedias or dictionaries on your topic, search Omni using the keywords of your topic combined with "encyclopedia" or "dictionaries".