MUTH 380: Research Methods in the Performing Arts

Academic Search Complete: multi-disciplinary and includes peer-reviewed articles, as well as grey literature such as reports and conference proceedings.

Google Scholar: Apply Boolean operators and the option to limit a keyword or phrase to the title: e.g. intitle:Indigenous research method* OR approach*

JSTOR (ejournal archive to entire "backrun" of many core academic journals in the humanities, social sciences, business, and law, from v. 1 to within 2-5 years of current volume).

Project MUSE (initially a joint project of the Johns Hopkins University Press and the Milton S. Eisenhower Library at JHU, providing digital humanities and social sciences content since 1995 from leading university presses and scholarly societies)

Sage Research Methods is an online collection of more than 1000 books, reference works, journal articles, and instructional videos. Individual titles are searchable in Omni or your can browse or search within the collection.  A deep and comprehensive resource for those seeking information on research methodologies in the social sciences.

Education Source

With over 2000 titles, the world's largest collection of full-text education journals. It includes both professional journals that support classroom practice and scholarly research journals that report on studies in the field of education.

Educational Resources Information Center (ERIC) 

A database of citations with abstracts related to teaching and research in education complemented by links to more than 200,000 full-text non-journal documents. Coverage includes: journal articles, books, research syntheses, conference papers, technical reports, policy papers and other education-related materials.