Skip to Main Content
QUL logo

Philosophy

A selective guide to information resources in Philosophy at Queen's University Library.

Article Indexes

Omni searches through all of the library's collections, both physical collections, and digital collections. It's a good tool to start with, but does not offer the precision of a subject based indexes and databases, such as those recommended in this section.

Journal articles are important sources for your research as they contain the most-up-to-date research in a given field and often focus on a particular aspect of a topic. There are different types of articles: scholarly, popular or trade. If you are looking for scholarly or peer reviewed articles, you can typically restrict your search results to only peer reviewed journal articles by applying a search limit in the database.

Tip: If you know the name of the journal/magazine/newspaper you are looking for you can click on the Journal Search tab in Omni to search by title. 

Key Indexes

Provides indexing and abstracts from books and over 270 journals of philosophy and related interdisciplinary fields.
 
Search Philosopher's Index and the International Bibliography of the Social Sciences simultaneously, from this starting point.
 
Collection of scholarly philosophy journals and series, with full-text available for the 50 publications to which Queen's Library subscribes. 
 
PhilPapers
PhilPapers is the largest open access archive in philosophy. It is a comprehensive index and bibliography of philosophy maintained by a community of philosophers. All sources of research content in philosophy, including journals, books, open access archives, and personal pages maintained by academics, is monitored. Sign up for a PhilPapers new account while you are on campus so that you can take advantage of all services including configuring the Queen's web proxy to access full text through the Library's subscriptions. Consult the PhilPapers Search Guide to know how best to search and limit results. 
 
The Social Science Research Network (SSRN) is devoted to the rapid worldwide dissemination of social science research and encourages the early distribution of research results. The SSRN is composed of a number of specialized research networks in the social sciences and humanities, including the Philosophy Research Network (PRN).
 
A&HCI is part of Web of Science. To search this database select A&HCI under More Settings at the bottom of the screen. Particularly useful for Ethics, History & Philosophy of Science.

Other Useful Indexes

Comprehensive index to scholarly research in classical studies. Content coverage: Second millennium B.C. - 800 A.D.
 
Use the Google search engine to locate articles from a wide variety of academic publishers, professional societies, preprint repositories and universities, as well as scholarly articles published on the "open" web. By accessing Google Scholar from this link you will be prompted to enter your NetID and password (from off-campus) which activates full text access to journals subscribed to by Queen's Library.
 
Index to a wide range of scholarly journals and numerous lesser-known specialized magazines.
 
Multidisciplinary. Provides international coverage and indexes journal articles, books, reviews and selected chapters.
 
IMB covers all subjects relating to the period of 300-1500 in Europe, North Africa, Armenia and the Muslim World.
 
Interdisciplinary index to articles, essays, books and reviews covering the Middle Ages and the Renaissance (i.e. 400 to 1700 AD).
 
JSTOR
Journal Storage, the Scholarly Journal Archive (JSTOR) is an electronic journal archive which provides online access to the entire "backrun" of many core academic journals in the humanities, social sciences, business, and law. From Vol. 1 to within 2-5 years of current volume.
 
Facsimile page images and searchable full-text for approximately 500 international and scholarly journals in the humanities and social sciences.
 
A collection of peer-reviewed electronic journals in the arts, humanities, fine arts, social sciences and mathematics.
 
Scopus
A large abstract and citation database, including peer-reviewed titles from international publishers, Open Access journals, conference proceedings, trade publications, quality web sources.

APA Studies

Philosophy and the Black Experience

APA Studies on Philosophy and the Black Experience is published by the committee on the status of Black philosophers. All issues are freely available on the website. The editors welcome submissions written from any philosophical tradition, as long as they make a contribution to philosophy and the black experience broadly construed. The editors especially welcome submissions dealing with philosophical issues and problems in African American and Africana philosophy.