Philosophy

Finding background information at the beginning of your research is especially important if you are unfamiliar with the subject area, or not sure from what angle to approach your topic. The types of information that these reference works can provide includes:

• A broad overview of the subject
• Definitions of the topic
• Introduction to key concepts/issues
• Names of people who are authorities in the subject field
• Major dates and events
• Keywords and subject-specific vocabulary terms that can be used for database searches
• Bibliographies that lead to additional resources

In addition to the sources listed here, you can also search Omni using the keywords of your topic combined with the type of reference work you're looking for, such as: encyclopedia, dictionaries, companion, bibliography, or handbook.

Encyclopedia of Concise Concepts by Women Philosophers
Produced by the Center for the History of Women Philosophers and Scientists at Paderborn University, Germany.

Encyclopedia of Philosophy 2006 edition, D. Borchert ed. (for earlier editions, search Omni)
Lauded for its clear and accessible presentation of wide-ranging philosophical subjects, the Encyclopedia has earned its place as a first-stop resource for general readers, students and educators.

Internet Encyclopedia of Philosophy
The IEP provides open access to key topics and philosophers in all areas of philosophy. Entries are authored by philosophers, identifiable by the author's name at the end of the article.

Presents the very best of the acclaimed ten volume Routledge Encyclopedia of Philosophy in a single volume.