A comprehensive guide to searching Omni; includes basic search principles, pinning sources in My Favourites, Citing and Exporting Sources, Citation Trails and much, much more
Omni is the library's academic search tool that provides access to extensive collections of academic and scholarly information resources, including print books and ebooks, journal articles, journals, special collections, maps, newspaper articles, government information, theses and dissertations, conference proceedings, and streaming videos, all from one interface.
Omni enables you to search different scopes of information collections: Queen's collections combined with the physical holdings of our 17 other partner libraries from universities across Ontario (which is the default scope), the physical and online collections at Queen's only, and beyond, via the vendor's vast database of electronic resources.
The Omni search box is featured prominently on the Queen's Library Homepage and provides options for basic and advanced searching:
Omni offers a number of useful tools that you can use to organize, save, and cite your research. Log into Omni to get the maximum use out of tools.
 |
Citation icon | Select one of ten different citation styles and generate a citation to the item |
 |
Envelope icon | Email a record to the item |
 |
Pushpin icon | Save this item to your list of favourites in Omni |
 |
Citation trails | Lead to sources that cite the work or to references cited in the item |
 |
Ellipsis icon | Shows action options including citation, email, permalink, export to citation managers and print record |
In the right hand corner of Omni, you will see the option to sign in.
Signing into Omni will help optimize your search, and you will have access to special features, such as saving your favourite results. You can also check loans and requests, renew materials, access full text, view search history and create alerts.
Omni provides you with three different content collections to search:
Apply filters to fine-tune your search results. Filters are located on the left hand side of the Omni search page, after you have performed a search.
To select a filter, move your mouse to the left of the filter you wish to select and a check box will appear. You can then select it (or deselect it by moving your mouse to the right hand side of the filter). After selecting a filter, be sure to click the green "Apply Filters" button to activate the filter.