Skip to Main Content
QUL logo

Political Studies

Background Resources

 
New Dictionary of the History of Ideas (2005)
Provides essays on political ideas, ideologies and movements.
 
Oxford Handbooks offer authoritative and up-to-date surveys of original research in a particular subject area. Specially commissioned essays from leading figures in the discipline give critical examinations of the progress and direction of debates, as well as a foundation for future research.
 
Includes various social sciences dictionaries and guides, including The Oxford Guide to the United States Government and more....
 
Oxford Companion to Politics of the World
Over 500 contributors from 40 nations have written 672 entries on the people, concepts, countries and events that have shaped the world.
 
Roger Scruton's Dictionary of Political Thought has been widely acclaimed as a profound and incisive guide to political ideas. This new edition takes stock of the revolutionary political changes that have taken place since the dictionary was first published in 1982, bringing the dictionary right up to date. Some 1790 entries cover every aspect of political thought, defining concepts and ideologies, surveying the arguments on issues, giving capsule histories of political institutions, and summarizing (with newly expanded treatment) the thought of major political theorists. The dictionary provides a readable and impartial survey of political thought, of immense value to students of political science, government, philosophy and jurisprudence as well as to the general reader with an interest in ideas.

Canadian Party Platforms 1867-1968 JL195.C3. Provides a compilation of the platforms and policy statements issued by Canadian political parties for federal elections from 1867-1968. Also Includes election results for each province.

Canada Votes, 1935-1988 JL193.A54 1989

The Language of Canadian Politics: a Guide to Important Terms and Concepts (2006). Lists over 500 cross-referenced entries that describe the institutions, concepts, public policies, events and laws in Canadian politics.

With 150 accessible articles written by more than 130 leading experts, this essential reference provides authoritative introductions to some of the most important and talked-about topics in American history and politics, from the founding to today. Abridged from the acclaimed Princeton Encyclopedia of American Political History, this is the only single-volume encyclopedia that provides comprehensive coverage of both the traditional topics of U.S. political history and the broader forces that shape American politics — including economics, religion, social movements, race, class, and gender. Fully indexed and cross-referenced, each entry provides crucial context, expert analysis, informed perspectives, and suggestions for further reading.
 
Encyclopedia of American Foreign Policy
REF JX1407.E53 2002. In-depth scholarly essays with extensive bibliographies on the concepts, themes, movements, and distinctive policies found in the history of American foreign relations. (Online edition available at EBSCOhost.)
 
Encyclopedia of the American Left
HX86.E58 1990t. People, organizations, and events associated with movements for radical social change and leftist positions on general topics ranging from abortion to utopianism are discussed in some 600 articles. Each article is followed by a brief, well-chosen list of references, and there are name and subject indexes plus a glossary of terms and acronyms
 
The United States Government Manual
This manual is the classic historical and official source for general information about the U.S. government. Online access is available 1935-2018 via HeinOnline.
This book provides detailed and engaging narratives about 25 pivotal events in Asian American history, celebrates Asian Americans’ contributions to U.S. history, and examines the ways their experiences have shaped American culture.
 
African Studies: Oxford Bibliographies
Oxford Bibliographies is a tool designed to help researchers find reliable sources of information quickly by directing them to chapter, book, website, archive, or data set selected by experts in the subject. It features a selective list of bibliographic citations supported by direct recommendations about which sources to consult.
 
This comprehensive Dictionary provides descriptive and analytical coverage of the turbulent political history and striking changes which have occurred both regionally and in key countries since the end of the Second World War. Substantially rewritten to take into account the dramatic political events and developments since 1995, the third edition of this acclaimed Dictionary will provide non-specialists and specialists alike with an essential resource on this constantly changing and volatile region.
 
Encyclopedia of Diasporas: Immigrant and Refugee Cultures Around the World

This two-volume work is unique in that it provides a worldwide, comparative perspective on forced and voluntary mass migrations and the refugee cultures they engender. 

Handbook of Federal Countries, 2005
This resource describes the history and development, constitutional provisions, and current political dynamics for 21 countries that are federations (as well as four the book cover says have "significant elements of federalism"), adding some basic political, geographic, social, and economic data, and a list of sources.
 

Why Start Here?

Consult specialized encyclopedias or dictionaries to get a broad overview of a subject, a concise overview of a concept, school of thought or person. To find encyclopedias or dictionaries on your topic, search Omni using the keywords of your topic combined with "encyclopedia" or "dictionaries".