History of Canada, U.S., Latin America from pre-historic times to the present, covering journals, books and dissertations on history, culture, government and political science, ethnic studies, folklore, international relations and current affairs.
Index to scholarly journal articles on art and related disciplines (anthropology, architecture, design, video art, etc.). Emphasis is on Western art. Can be searched simultaneously with Art Index Retrospective.
Index to scholarly art journals and other materials published prior to 1985. Can be searched simultaneously with Art Abstracts.
Citations and abstracts to journal articles, books, essays, exhibition catalogs, dissertations, and exhibition reviews on modern and contemporary arts dating from the late 19th century onwards, including photography since its invention.
Comprehensive index to articles on architecture and design published in scholarly and popular-press American and international journals.
Index to European and American art from late antiquity to the present. Abstracts books, articles, conference proceedings, essays, dissertations, exhibition and dealers’ catalogues. Covers painting, sculpture, drawing, prints, architecture, crafts, decorative, applied, graphic, folk and popular arts.
Bloomsbury Design Library
History, theory and practice of crafts and design worldwide, from 1500 BCE to the present, with cross-searchable access to reference works, e-books, and museum object images. Explore the history and context of influential design schools, people, periods, places, and disciplines.
Access to several primary source collections of digitized materials from disparate parts of the world.
Comprehensive index for historical studies worldwide EXCLUDING the United States and Canada.
IBA succeeds the Bibliography of the History of Art (BHA). Abstracts 500+ core journals, monographs, essay collections, conferences and exhibition catalogues. Covers European art since late antiquity; American art since the colonial period; global art since 1945; fine art in all media; decorative arts and antiques; museum studies and conservation; archaeology and material culture; folk art; architectural history.
A bibliography of books, journal material, dissertation abstracts and essays in books (including conference proceedings, Festschriften, encyclopedias and exhibition catalogues) for the study and teaching of the Middle Ages and Renaissance (400-1700).
Journal Storage, the Scholarly Journal Archive full-text access to the entire "backrun" of many core academic journals in the humanities, social sciences, business, and law. There is a moving wall of 2-5 years before the current volume.
Search Chemical Abstracts, Medline, the Registry File, and CAS React
Multidisciplinary database providing access to bibliographic information, author abstracts, and cited references from scholarly journals and conference proceedings. A cited reference search enables you to find articles that cite a previously published work.
