CAMEO, Conservation and Art Material Encyclopedia Online
Database contains chemical, physical, visual, and analytical information on over 10,000 historic and contemporary materials used in the production and conservation of artistic, architectural, archaeological, and anthropological materials
The Grove Encyclopedia of Materials and Techniques in Art (SL Ref. N8510 .G76 2008)
Encyclopedia dealing with all aspects of materials, techniques, conservation, and restoration in both traditional and nontraditional media, including ceramics, sculpture, metalwork, painting, works on paper, textiles, video, digital art, and more.
A comprehensive encyclopaedia for the history of the visual arts, including bio-bibliographical information and images.
Adhesive compendium for conservation
TP968 .D67 2015 (Stauffer 4th floor). Culmination of 35 years of adhesive research by Canadian Conservation Institute adhesives specialist, Jane Down.
The AIC Guide to digital photography and conservation documentation
Z701.3.C65 A33 2011 (W.D. Jordan Library Rare Books Ref., Stauffer 4th floor, 2008 ed.)
The artist's handbook of materials and techniques (Ralph Mayer)
ND1500 .M3 1991 (5th ed. rev., SL Reference, HathiTrust)
Artists' pigments : a handbook of their history and characteristics
ND1510 .A77 1986t v. 1-3 (Art Collection or Stauffer Reserve, HathiTrust). Download free from National Gallery of Art: volume 1, 2, 3.
Biographical index of artists in Canada (McMann)
N6548 .M29 2003 (SL Reference Collection; also available electronically)
Early painters and engravers in Canada (J. Russell Harper)
N6548 .H3 (Art Collection non-circ, SL Reference, HathiTrust)
First Nations artists in Canada
E98 .A7 A16t 2001 (SL Reference)
Greener solvents in conservation: An introductory guide (Sustainability in Conservation)
The Grove Encyclopedia of Materials and Techniques in Art
N8510 .G76 2008 (SL Reference)
Handbook of paper and board
TS1105 .H327 2013 v. 1-2 (Stauffer 4th floor)
International handbooks of museum studies
Multi-volume reference work in four volumes of Theory, Practice, Media and Transformation. Print in library, and e-books online
Looking at paintings : a guide to technical terms
ND31 .C37 2009 (SL Art Collection, HathiTrust)
Oxford Reference Online - Art and Architecture
Pigment compendium : a dictionary of historical pigments
TP936 .P57 2004t (Eng/Sci Library or Stauffer 4th floor)
The AIC Guide to digital photography and conservation documentation
ref Z701.3.C65 A33 2011 (W.D. Jordan Special Coll. Reference)