British Library: Images Online
British Library: Online Gallery
High-definition images, enlargeable for detailed examination, of almost four and a half million early to contemporary objects
Showcase for art in over 3,200 public, collaborating UK collections (museums, universities, town halls, hospitals and other civic buildings), where 80% of the art is not on public view.
Victoria and Albert Collections
Artstor: Artstor is JSTOR’s cross-disciplinary collection of over 2 million rights-cleared images from around the world, including sub-collections such as Native American art from the Smithsonian, treasures from the Louvre, and modern architectural plans from Columbia University. Offers high-resolution images from ancient times to ther present day and includes artifacts, documents, and photographs. Downloaded images including zoomed views to your computer or JSTOR Workspace.
Search TIp:
Illustrated London News Historical Archive 1842-2003
Digital archive, searchable reproduction in colour.
Pic-Nic Fashions. Godey's Lady's Book.
Digitized facsimile of an early American women's magazine, including illustrations (1830 - 1898)
Oxford Art Online (includes Grove Art; limit 8 users). History of the visual arts, including bio-bibliographical information and images.
Vogue Archive
A complete searchable archive of American Vogue, from the first issue in 1892 to the current month, reproduced in high-resolution color page images.
19th Century UK Periodicals
Collection of magazines, journals and newspapers; narrow search to articles with illustrations: cartoon, chart, drawing, photograph, colour images
Over 7,000 advertisements printed in U.S. and Canadian newspapers and magazines between 1911 and 1955 covering five product categories - Beauty and Hygiene, Radio, Television, Transportation, and World War II propaganda. Duke University Libraries' Digital Repository. 
Cleveland Museum of Art: Open Access Collection
Digital rights waived to approximately 30,000 objects to provide unlimited online access to works in museum's collection in the public domain (artists dead for at least 120 years) for use by anyone, anywhere, for any purpose.
Folger Shakespeare Library: Digital Image Collection
Platform through which the public can access high-resolution images of artworks housed in the initiative's partner museums.
Library of Congress: Digital Collections
Library of Congress's gateway to primary source materials in over 100 historical collections relating to the history and culture of the United States.
More than 480,000 works in the Musée du Louvre and Musée National Eugène-Delacroix. Updated on a daily basis
The Metropolitan Museum of Art: The Collection Online
National Gallery of Art: The Collection
Visual Collections - images of art, history and culture
The Walters Art Museum: Online Collection
Virtual exhibits, teaching resources, and innovative projects from Canadian museum collections, with images containing detailed information on the contributing museum and copyright information.
