Consult specialized encyclopedias or dictionaries to get a broad overview of a subject, a concise overview of a concept, school of thought or person.
To find encyclopedias or dictionaries on your topic, search Omni using the keywords of your topic combined with "encyclopedia" or "dictionaries".
For example: china and (dictionaries or encyclopedia?)
General
Provides detailed entries arranged alphabetically. Entries include black and white photographs and maps, and sidebars provide interesting and relevant information: for example regional recipes are available under the entry for "cuisine".
Japan Encyclopedia
A concise encyclopedia covering Japan from its origins through modern times. Includes maps, illustrations, and a detailed chronology.
Discusses important political, social, cultural and economic issues since 1850. Entries are signed and include references for further reading.
History
The Cambridge Encyclopedia of India, Pakistan, Bangladesh, Sri Lanka, Nepal, Bhutan and the Maldives
REF DS334.9 .C36
Historical Dictionary of Guangzhou (Canton) and Guangdong
DS796 .C2 J64 1999
Alphabetically lists the people, places, events and cultural activities of the modern history of Guangzhou and Guangdong.
Southeast Asia : a Historical Encyclopedia, from Angkor Wat to East Timor
DS524 .S68 2004 (Education Library)
Provides an overview of Southeast Asia from prehistoric times to the present.
Languages
Dictionaries for 26 languages of South Asia
Oxford Chinese Desk Dictionary : English-Chinese, Chinese-English
REF PL1455 .O87
Philosophy
Political Science
The Asian Political Dictionary
DS31 .Z57 1985
Entries are alphabetical within specific subject areas. Includes a general index as well as by country.
Dictionary of the Modern Politics of Japan
JQ1605 .S86 2003
Provides a summary of the political system and its evolution as well as various political theories.
REF DS520.7 .L44 1995
Provides entries for each country, followed by entries for people, events, organisations, and treaties, arranged alphabetically.
Religion and Mythology
Theatre and Film
The Anime Encyclopedia : a Guide to Japanese Animation since 1917
REF NC1766.J3 C53 2006
Encyclopedia of Asian Theatre
REF PN2860 .E53 2007
A comprehensive guide to both traditional and contemporary theatre throughout Asia. Signed entries are alphabetical and include suggestions for further reading.
REF PN1993.5 .C4 Z53 1998
Historical Dictionary of Japanese Traditional Theatre
REF PN2921 .L45 2006
Addresses the four genres of traditional Japanese theatre from many perspectives, including actors, theatres, companies, history, makeup, costumes, masks, biographies, theories, training, music, religion, and criticism. Includes a chronology and glossary.
Other Resources
Over 1100 entries on cultural events, ideas and artefacts in China since the 1980s. Organized alphabetically under broad topic headings with suggestions for further reading.
DS822.5 .E516 2002
Encyclopedia of Japanese Business and Management
MIT Encyclopedia of the Japanese Economy
HC462.9 .H73 1999
Covers major aspects of Japan's post-war economy including: banks; financial systems; major industries; corporate groups, management practices; labour unions; international trade and investments; and government economic policies.
South Asian Folklore : an Encyclopedia : Afghanistan, Bangladesh, India, Nepal, Pakistan, Sri Lanka
GR302 .S68 2003
