Gender Studies

Dictionaries are helpful in giving you a better understanding of topics, words, and concepts. Encyclopedias are valuable resources to get a quick overview of new topics or as a starting point in your research process. This includes knowing key people and events or dates and terminology. 

On this page, we've created a selected list of dictionaries and encyclopedias. To find more available through the library, use keywords of your topic combined with the type of reference work which you would like to locate, such as encyclopedia or dictionary (i.e. "Feminist theory" AND dictionary).

Online

Encyclopedia of Feminist Theories
Accessible and multidisciplinary insight into the field of feminist thought. The Encyclopedia contains over 500 authoritative entries commissioned from an international team of contributors and includes clear, concise and provocative explanations of key themes and ideas.  Each entry contains cross references and a bibliographic guide to further reading

Global Encyclopedia of Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual, Transgender and Queer (LGBTQ) History
Covers LGBTQ topics in Africa, Asia, Europe, Latin America and the Caribbean, and the Middle East, as well as North America, and takes an interdisciplinary approach to the subject, using film, literature, human rights, politics, landmark legislation, activism, the arts, language, sports, and historical events as points of entry into the content.

Lesbian Histories and Cultures: An Encyclopedia
A comprehensive reference work that surveys the complex histories and wide cultural diversity of lesbian and gay life.

Routledge International Encyclopedia of Women: Global Women's Issues and Knowledge 

Wiley Blackwell Encyclopedia of Gender & Sexuality Studies
An invaluable resource for students and scholars in the overlapping areas of gender, feminist, queer, masculinity, and sexuality studies; and acknowledges the growing interdisciplinary impact of these fields.

Print

The following are print editions of encyclopedias located  in the Reference Collection on the main floor of Stauffer Library, while others are shelved in the circulating collection:

Encyclopedia of Gender and Society
REF HQ1115 .E54 2009 (2 volumes)

Encyclopedia of Feminist Theories
REF HQ1190 .E63 2000

Encyclopedia of Women & Islamic Cultures
REF HQ1170 .E53 2003 (6 volumes)

LGBTQ America Today: An Encyclopedia
REF HQ73.3.U6 L43 2009 (3 volumes)

Routledge International Encyclopedia of Queer Culture
REF HQ76.96.R68 2006

Women's Movement Today: An Encyclopedia of Third-wave Feminism
REF HQ1115.W644 2006 (2 volumes)