Skip to Main Content
QUL logo

Drama

Key Journal Indexes

Drama Online

This digital library combines exclusively available playtext content and scholarly publications with filmed live performances, film adaptations, and audio plays.Queen’s Library currently subscribes to the following Drama Online databases, courtesy of The Dan School of Drama and Music: 

  • Globe on Screen 1 & 2
  • Nick Hern Books
  • National Theatre Collection
  • Playwrights Canada Press
  • RSC Live Collection
Covers journal articles, books, book articles and dissertation abstracts on all aspects of theatre and performance in 126 countries.
 
Fundamental research tool for the humanities - over 4000 international journals in the humanities.
 
Provides access to English language literature in full text, reference works, bibliographies, web pages and full-text journals

Other Useful Indexes

Indexes the contents of articles from small and alternative journals / magazines. Includes coverage of experimental and political theatre.
 
Comprehensive index to articles, book and media reviews, and dissertations about American and Canadian history and culture from prehistoric times to present.
 
Indexes both scholarly articles about the theater and critical reviews of theatrical performances. A&HCI is part of Web of Science. 
 
Index to over 700 Canadian journals and newspapers.
 
World's historical literature (except Canada and the United States) from 1450 to the present.  
 

JSTOR (ejournal archive to entire "backrun" of many core academic journals in the humanities, social sciences, business, and law, from v. 1 to within 2-5 years of current volume).

Project MUSE  (digital humanities and social sciences content since 1995 from leading university presses and scholarly societies)

Readers' Guide
REF AI3 .R4 from 1900-2006 (Readers's Guide to Periodical Literature)
REF AP3.R496 (1890-1922) (Nineteenth Century Readers' Guide to Periodical Literature)
Indexes over 300 general interest journals, magazines, and newspapers from Canada / U.S.

Key Drama Journals

Below are selected drama journals.  Many good articles will also be found in other interdisciplinary journals.

Check Omni under Journal Search to see if the journal is in print or electronic format at Queen's:

American theatre
 
Applied theatre research
 
Canadian theatre review (print begins 1974, electronic 1993)
 
Contemporary theatre review
 
Critical Stages
 
Early theatre
 
Journal of dramatic theory and criticism
 
Modern drama
 
New Theatre Quarterly: NTQ
 
Nineteenth century theatre and film
 
Performing ethos: an international journal of ethics in theatre & performance
 
Research in drama education
 
Studies in theatre and performance
 
TDR (The Drama Review)
 
Theatre and performance design
 
Theatre history studies
 
Theatre research in Canada
 
Theatre research international
 
Theatre survey