Consult specialized encyclopedias or dictionaries to get a broad overview of a subject, a concise overview of a concept, school of thought or person. Search Omni using keywords combined with "encyclopedia" or "dictionaries".
The Cambridge Guide to Theatre: REF PN2035 .C27 1995
Covers the history of theatre, television, as well as actors and directors.
Columbia Encyclopedia of Modern Drama; REF PN1861 .C65 2007
The Continuum Companion to Twentieth Century Theatre; REF PN2035 .C65 2002
Critical Survey of Drama; REF PN1625 .C69 2003
This eight volume set supplies essays about 538 individual dramatists and 64 overview essays on topics covering, for example, African American drama, feminist theater, gay and lesbian theatre, and radio and television drama (limited to the US). Entries range historically from the ancient to the most contemporary.
Encyclopedia of Stage Lighting: REF PN2091 .E4B66 2003
Contains information about theater etiquette, current and antiquated theatrical lighting instruments, and current lighting practices. Has some 300 line drawings and addresses standard lighting procedures, practices, historical development, and strategies for dealing with theater personalities.
Historical Dictionary of Postmodernist Literature and Theater: REF PN771 .M36 2007
International Dictionary of Theatre: REF PN2035 .I49 1992
V1: plays. V2: playwrights. V3: actors, directors, and designers.
An International Dictionary of Theatre Language: REF PN2035 .I5 1985
Coverage of theatre language from most of the world.
Mcgraw Hill Encyclopedia of World Drama: An International Reference Work in 5 Volumes: REF PN1625 .M3 1984
Focuses on the achievements of playwrights who have influenced the evolution of world drama.
The Oxford Companion to the Theatre: REF PN2035.O9 1983
Includes theatre terms, biographical sketches of theatre personalities, articles on theatre companies and buildings and historical sketches of theatre in individual countries and cities.
Oxford Encyclopedia of Theatre & Performance: REF PN2035 .O94 2003
Unique features: thematic table of contents; brief international time line; a selective index of dramatic titles; and a selective bibliography.
Theatre Backstage from A to Z: REF PN2091 .M3L68 1998
Terms and treatments important to the understanding of lighting, sound, scene design, set construction, and properties in the United States.
The World Encyclopedia of Contemporary Theatre: REF PN1584 .W67
Six volume set is an encyclopedia of nations (47) and their theatres. From 1945 onward, each country's theatrical history is explored by a theatre specialist active in the country itself. V.4 (The Arab world) and v.5. (Asia/Oceania) available online.
; REF PN2301 .O93 1989