With over 2000 titles, Education Source from EBSCO is the world's largest collection of full-text education journals. It includes both professional journals that support classroom practice and scholarly research journals that report on studies in the field of education.
Learn how to use Education Source (video by Elisa Kuhn, University of Toronto MISt student)
Educational Resources Information Center (ERIC) via EBSCOhost
Citations with abstracts related to teaching and research in education complemented by links to more than 200,000 full-text non-journal documents. Includes journal articles, books, research syntheses, conference papers, technical reports, policy papers and other education-related materials. The ERIC Thesaurus is an excellent source for building the vocabulary for your search strategies.
ERIC is also available open access from the Institute of Education Sciences of the United States Department of Education.
Start your Google Scholar search from a Queen's Library link so you are authenticated and provided with access to licensed Queen's content.
Canadian Business & Current Affairs (CBCA)
A multi-disciplinary database that includes indexing for over 900 Canadian publications and ongoing full text for over 300 titles. Search here to discover Canadian education content.
Produced by the American Psychological Association, PsycINFO indexes journal articles, book chapters, books, dissertations, and technical reports published internationally. Includes cited references. At Queen's, you have to option to search PsycINFO via either APA PsycNET or OVID.
A bibliographic database covering all aspects of native North American culture, history, and life.
This collection contains full-text articles from journals published in mainland China focussing on education and social sciences. The collection includes both "core" and "specialty" journals. The article and site text is primarily in Chinese. Coverage from 1994 to the present.
Library, Information Science and Technology Abstracts (LISTA)
Indexing and abstracts for journals, books, research reports, library school dissertations, pamphlets and conference proceedings. Subjects covered include librarianship, classification, cataloging, bibliometrics, information management, online information retrieval, and more.
Be sure to search Google Scholar starting from a Queen's Library link so you are asked to log in with your Queen's NetID. This will ensure you have access to the Queen's content we have licensed / purchased for you.
A multi-disciplinary database that includes content in the field of education and related areas. It is provided by EBSCO, so offers our researchers the same platform as our Education Source and ERIC databases are offered on. Coverage includes peer-reviewed journal articles, conference proceedings, reports, and selected monographs.
Web of Science Core Collection
The Web of Science Core Collection includes over 20,000 peer-reviewed, high-quality scholarly journals published worldwide (including Open Access journals); over 190,000 conference proceedings; and over 90,000 editorially selected books.
Scopus is an abstract and citation database that indexes peer-reviewed titles from international publishers, open access journals, conference proceedings, books, and trade publications. See the Scopus Fact Sheet for more details.
A pre-selected group of 25 citation, abstract and full-text databases covering literature published in the social sciences.
A "discovery tool". Most academic libraries now host this type of search tool that searches most of the items a library has access to -- right to the article level. Books, ebooks, articles, DVDs, online video, kits, and more. Omni result lists can be narrowed by using the filters on the left sidebar.
For public policy and other topics related to education, see All Library Research Guides, especially the Cultural Studies, Public Administration Guide and the Business Guide.
Queen's University Library's Database of Databases
For access to ALL Queen's Library's databases, go to our Database of Databases.
Search Newspapers.
Canadian Major Dailies includes today's Globe & Mail and Toronto Star and the full text of other Candian major papers.
Ulrich's Serials Directory contains listings of currently published, as well as discontinued, serial publications. Includes magazines, journals, newsletters, newspapers, conference proceedings, and electronic publications. Also contains complete names and addresses of journal publishers. Search here to find out where a journal is indexed, and to learn more about the history of the title.
University of Southern California Research Guide: Theoretical Frameworks
Grant, C. , & Osanloo, A. (2014). Understanding, selecting, and integrating a theoretical framework in dissertaton research: Creating the blueprint for your house. Administrative Issues Journal: Connecting Education, Practice, and Research, 4 (2): 12-26.
Google Scholar and most journal database providers (e.g. EBSCO, ProQuest) and publishers (e.g. Sage, Taylor & Francis) offer email alerting services to inform you of new publications that match a search or a journal you specify.
To set up alerts on our major database platforms you first set up a personal account on that platform. For researchers in education at Queen's, the most used platforms are EBSCOhost, ProQuest, Web of Science, APA PsycNET, and Google Scholar. Summon does not offer an email alert service. For each platform, follow the instructions linked below to set up an email alert service:
Web of Science Core Collection
Beyond the Basics:
More alerting service information is available via guides from other academic libraries, notably Iowa State University Library and the University of Michigan Library.