Intermediate Senior History

The Memory Project
The Memory Project is a searchable digital archive, containing material on WWI.

Canadian Posters from the First World War
Put together by the Archives of Ontario, this focuses on posters distributed by the Canadian government during WWI. The posters featured are all available through Archives of Ontario.

Canada Year Book
From Statistics Canada, this includes statistics from 1867 to 1967. 

Canadian War Posters Collection
Posters from the two World Wars, in the Rare books and Special Collections Division at the McGill Library. If you wanted to see some of these in person in Kingston you can arrange a visit to Queen's University Library Special Collections.

Digital Archive: Toronto Public Library
A large collection of war posters from the digitized collections of the Toronto Public Library. 

Canadiana Online
This virtual library holds the most complete set of full-text historical content about Canada, including books, magazines, and government documents.

Internet Modern History Sourcebook
From Fordham University, this sourcebook includes thousands of documents from the modern era.

NFB Films - WWII
Films from the NFB about WWII. This includes a mix of primary and secondary sources, some of the films are from WWII, while others are about it. This doesn't need a login for access, but see the password page to gain increased access to other NFB resources.

The Final Report of the National Inquiry into Missing and Murdered Indigenous Women and Girls
Includes the final report, as well as other publications from the National Inquiry into Missing and Murdered Indigenous Women and Girls. The report is available in both English and French.

Kanehsatake: 270 Years of Resistance
From the NFB, this award-winning documentary discusses the events surrounding the Oka Crisis. The documentary is available without an account, but includes lesson plans with a login (see password page).

TVO Learn
Designed by education professionals, these courses are intended for student-directed learning at home, but contain many resources that may still be useful in the classroom.
Materials for CHC2D
Materials for CHC2P