Roman Empire
Lesson plans on the Roman Empire, suitable for grades 6-12.
Mesoamerica and South America
This collection of videos includes a teaching guide and some interactive lessons on Mesoamerica and South America.
The Path of the Black Death
This lesson plan on the Black Death includes activities, assessments, and guiding questions. It also includes maps for context.
The Rise and Fall of the Mongol Empire
From TedEd, this includes a short video, discussion questions, and a few open answer and multiple choice questions.
Magna Carta Teacher's Resources
From the National Archives in the UK, these downloadable lessons include PowerPoint presentations, teacher's notes, and other classroom materials.
Internet Ancient History Sourcebook
From Fordham University, this open access sourcebook contains thousands of texts from ancient history.
Internet Medieval Sourcebook
From Fordham University, this open access sourcebook contains thousands of texts from the medieval era.
Perseus Digital Library
From Tufts University, this digital library contains many primary source materials.
Thesaurus Linguae Graecae: A Digital Library of Greek Literature
Publication Coverage: From Homer to the fall of Byzantium in AD 1435.
The TGL digital library contains virtually all ancient Greek texts surviving from the period between Homer (8th century BC) and AD 600, and a large number to texts deriving from the period between AD 600 and 1453. Topics include Greek literature, history, and culture.
Requires Queen's NetID.
TVO Learn
Designed by education professionals, this course is intended for student-directed learning at home, but contains many resources that may still be useful in the classroom. It can also be recommended to students to help gain further understanding of the topics covered.