Teaching Guide: The Indian Act
This teaching guide includes a lesson plan, slideshow, audio for download, activity sheets, and an episode transcript.
Lost Liberties - The War Measures Act and The October Crisis: Liberty Repressed
The Canadian Museum of History's Teachers Zone includes primary sources such as videos and artifacts.
Censuses of Canada 1665 to 1871
From Statistics Canada, this resource includes lesson plans based off of censuses from 1665 to 1871. Lesson plans and specific timeframes can be found in the menu on the left.
Meech Lake Accord
From the Canadian Encyclopedia.
Archives of Ontario Lesson Plans - Grade 12
All resource and lesson kits align with the Social Studies, History, and Canadian and World Studies curricula and emphasize the skills of historical inquiry, interpretation, and analysis.
Canadiana Online
This virtual library holds the most complete set of full-text historical content about Canada, including books, magazines, and government documents.
Queen's University Archives: Stones
Stones refers to the various cultural communities and human elements that form the foundations of Kingston.
Internet Modern History Sourcebook
From Fordham University, this resource includes thousands of texts from the modern era.
Frontier Life
This digital collection of primary source documents helps us to understand existence on the edges of the anglophone world from 1650-1920. Discover various European and colonial frontier regions of North America, Africa, and Australasia through documents that reveal the lives of settlers and Indigenous peoples in these areas.
Clicking on the Document Type tab will reveal the variety of primary sources available to search.
Moving Here, Staying Here: The Canadian Immigrant Experience
Includes voyage diaries, letters, posters, printed advertisements and pamphlets, and passenger lists that document the experience of Canadian immigrants from the 1800s to 1930.
Archives of Ontario
The Archives of Ontario has both digital and physical resources that may be useful for the classroom.
Browse the First Nations, Métis, and Inuit Studies Guide for resources. Topics covered include:
Skyscrapers Hide the Heavens: A History of Native-Newcomer Relations in Canada by TVO Learn
Designed by education professionals, this course is intended for student-directed learning at home, but contains many resources that may still be useful in the classroom. It can also be recommended to students to help gain further understanding of the topics covered.
